Brothers chase treble of BRL A Grade titles – Bundaberg Now


Former Brothers full-back Tyrell Priestley makes a strong comeback against Waves Tigers in the Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership Major Semi-Final.

Past Brothers will be looking to become the first club to achieve a hat-trick of Rugby League Bundaberg Broadcasters A Grade Premiership titles since achieving the feat in 2010-12.

They will face the Hervey Bay Seagulls in what promises to be another epic Grand Final at Salter Oval this Sunday at 3.30pm.

The Seagulls have contested the Bundaberg showpiece just four times since joining the BRL, losing to the Brethren 38-12 in 2011, 32-20 in 2012 and 36-24 in 2015, with their only triumph in 2016 against Waves Tigers 20- 12.

But the Baysiders sit second on the ladder, with Brothers third, and have lost just once to powerhouses Bundaberg in four encounters this season, making them 42-22 with a badly depleted side in the qualifying final on July 30.

Brothers then edged minor premierships Waves 20-18 in the major semi-final a week later, while Hervey Bay booked their place in the decider with wins over Wests Panthers 8-4 in the minor semi-final and the Tigers 32-28 in a thrilling preliminary round last Saturday.

The brothers made just one change to their main semi-final squad, with multiple premiership-winning forward Logan Tanzer added to the trade bench at the expense of Corey Findlay.

Although the team had not played for three weeks, they continued to train hard under the guidance of coach Andrew Hamilton and inspirational captain and forward rower Kevin Sherriff, who has been a key man in each of his last four premierships – the last two as captain – will again lead from the front.

Hervey Bay made two squad changes that upset the Tigers last week, with second rower Max Shorter back from suspension, forcing Travin Baumann to the bench, and Tyson Miller back from injury and on the trade list at the expense of Dylan Bennett.

The Seagulls will certainly have the advantage in game form and their coach Jacob Blanke is quietly confident of bringing about another upset.

Tough forward rower Steve Dwyer is the sole survivor of Hervey Bay’s glory days six years ago, while Brothers have six players who were also integral to their last two triumphs in 2019 and 2021.

The Seagulls will also face the reserve grade decider against Wests, and they are also represented in the Under-13s against Wallaroos, who will also face the Under-14s against the Panthers, and the Under-18s against the Brothers.

The brothers will also line up in the U15s and U16s, meeting the Waves in both.

Program of the day of the finals:

  • Under 13 – 8:00 a.m.: Wallaroos vs. Hervey Bay
  • Under 14 – 9:00 a.m.: Wallaroos vs West
  • Under 15 – 10:00 a.m.: Brothers vs. Waves
  • Under 16 – 11:15 a.m.: Brothers vs. Waves
  • Under 18 – 12:30 p.m.: Brothers vs. Wallaroos
  • Reserve Category – 1:45 p.m.: Hervey Bay vs. Wests
  • a note – 3:30 p.m.: Brothers vs. Hervey Bay

A list of scoring team:

Former Brothers: 1. Tyrell Priestley, 2. Mitchell Clayton, 3. Connor Jones, 4. Zak Bainbridge, 5. Benaiah Kambanei, 6. Patrick Templeman, 7. Bryden Blair, 8. Royce Blair, 9. Eden Hess, 10. Kevin Sherriff ( c), 11. Tien Nguyen, 12. Jake Thompson (vc), 13. Zac Dann, 14. Timothy Cole, 15. Tyla Hodge, 16. Justin Taylor, 17. Logan Tanzer.

Hervey Bay: 1. Ben Hudson, 2. Jerry Pati, 3. Chris Wicks, 4. Ethan Ballard, 5. Malachi Lawton, 6. Nicholas Collins, 7. David Woodbridge, 8. Steve Dwyer, 9. William Walthall, 10. Isaac Mielczarek, 11. Max Shorter, 12. Scott Walthall, 13. Logona Vetemotu, 14. Tiko Hooper, 15. Anthony Gray, 16. Travin Baumann, 17. Tyson Miller.

Congratulations to Dylan Leggett, who will captain Football Queensland Premier League (FQPL) Men’s All-Stars Wide Bay (WB) who will face Brisbane Roar in a Roar Pre-Season match at the Fraser Coast Sports and Recreation Precinct at 2:30 p.m. tomorrow.

Dylan is one of eight Across The Waves players in the 18-man squad, which also includes United Park Eagles (UPE) youth players Ryder Markey, as well as Will and Finlay Bath, four from Fraser Flames and three by KSS Jets.

Free entry.

Wide Bay Men’s All Stars: Goalkeepers: Sam Collinson (ATW), Chris Merrison (Fraser Flames), Defenders: Simon Quik (ATW), Jackson Taylor (FF), Dylan Leggett (ATW)©, Ryder Markey (UPE), Joshua Hawkins (FF), Shaun Mitchell (KSSJ); Midfielders: Martin Wood (KSSJ), William Bath (UPE), Corey Leggett (ATW), Brad Mitchell (FF), Bryce Hibberd (ATW); Finlay Bath (UPE); Forwards: Troy Christophers (KSSJ), Nykodah Smith (ATW), Brendan Davis (ATW), Zacharie Nicholas (ATW). Shadow players: Harrison Nasso (UPE), Mason McKenna (FF), Oliver Georgeson (Bingera). Coach: Alec Wilson.

Due to the Roar match, the only FQPL WB matches this weekend are a men’s catch-up match between UPE and Doon Villa at Martens Oval at 5 p.m. Sunday, and in the Women’s League, where the undefeated Fraser Flames will face UPE in a top from the table battle at Martens Oval at 8.30pm tonight, and Diggers at Fraser Coast at 2pm on Sunday.

AFL

The Bulldogs brothers, who will host the AFL Wide Bay Grand Final next Saturday, have beaten Bay Power in their five senior men’s Premiership clashes at the Marquis Macadamias this season, including last Saturday, but that won’t count for anything when the two teams will meet again. in the semi-finals at the NE McLean Oval tomorrow at 3 p.m.

The two clubs will also face each other in the mixed under-14 and mixed under-12 semi-finals.

Bundaberg will also be represented by Across The Waves in the reserve and boys U17 semi-finals, both also against Bay Power.

Hockey

Waves Cities will play the semi-finals in all four Bundaberg Hockey senior divisions this weekend, starting tonight when their Division 2 Women take on Minor Premiers Raiders/Rovers at 6:20 p.m., while in the Division 1 Women defense of the title of the two reigning champions will go over the line when they face the All Blacks at 6 p.m. tomorrow in the minor semi-final.

On the men’s side, their Division 2 team will take on Premier Premier Arrows/Athletism tomorrow at 2pm, while in Division 1, where they are the defending champions and No.1, they will face Raiders/Rovers in what is expected. be a fierce physical contest.

The All Blacks will also face the Arrows in the D2W minor semi-final tonight, while D1W’s table top scorching Raiders/Rovers should once again be too strong for the Arrows in their major semi-final at 3:20 p.m. tomorrow.

netball

Minor Premiers and past two season champions Waves Gold look set to bounce back from their shock 48-46 defeat at the hands of the Brothers Hurricanes last week when they faced Natives Aim Hearing Magpies in the Bundaberg Warren Family Homes Division 1 Premiership Preliminary Final at the Superpark tomorrow at 5 p.m.

Waves Gold has dominated the Magpies all season, including 53-41 when they last met on July 30.

All five clubs will take part in the preliminary finals in all 11 divisions, with heats also at 2:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Other stories: Mackerel and biting reef fish at local hotspots

Previous Gusau throws his hat in the race for NFF president and promises local football development
Next Union prepare for an explosive football season – Union News Daily